Category Archives: Patching

Oracle Apps 12.2 CPU Patching

 
 Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 Critical Patch Update Knowledge Document (July 2020) (Doc ID 2679563.1)         
  
 Please initiate FS_CLONE before starting the ADOP patching cycle 
  
 FS_CLONE PHASE
adop phase=fs_clone
  
 Take a backup of invalid objects before starting the below steps
 create table INVALIDS_B4_JULY_PSU as select * from dba_objects where status=' INVALID';
  
 Pre-requisite before applying the CPU Patch
 a. Create $ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/admin on the database server.
 b. cp /patches/PSU_patch_072020/EBS_Patches/31198342/admin/adgrants.sql  $ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/admin
 d. Set the environment to point to ORACLE_HOME on the database server
 e. Use SQL*Plus to run the script:
      UNIX:
      $ sqlplus /as sysdba
      SQL> @?/appsutil/admin/adgrants.sql APPS
  
 PREPARE PHASE
adop phase=prepare
  
 Patch Staging Directory :
 /patches/PSU_patch_072020/EBS_Patches/
  
 Checking the status of the patches
 select * from ad_bugs where bug_number in (31198342,31444270,31206584,30948437,30980446,25229413,26282050,29662975,29631318);
  
  
 APPLY PHASE
  
 1)Main patch 31198342
  
 time adop phase=apply patches=31198342 patchtop=/patches/PSU_patch_072020/EBS_Patches
  
 2)Patches to be Applied After the CPU Patch
  
 select * from ad_bugs where bug_number in (31444270,31206584);
  
  
     2.1) Patch 31444270:R12.FWK.C
  
 time adop phase=apply patches=31444270 patchtop=/patches/PSU_patch_072020/EBS_Patches
  
     2.2) Patch 31206584:R12.FND.C
  
 time adop phase=apply patches=31206584 patchtop/patches/PSU_patch_072020/EBS_Patches
  
 3)Patches listed in the following table were required to be applied as part of earlier CPUs. Apply these patches after the CPU if they have not yet been applied.
     
     3.1) Patch 30980446:R12.JTT.C
     
 time adop phase=apply patches=30980446 patchtop=/patches/PSU_patch_072020/EBS_Patches
     
 If you are using Oracle Workflow and have one or more Workflow one-off patches or the Workflow recommended patch collection in your instance, apply the below patch
  
 4)Patch 29631318:R12.OWF.C
     
 time adop phase=apply patches=29631318 patchtop=/patches/PSU_patch_072020/EBS_Patches
  
 Oracle WebLogic Server 10.3.6.0 (PSU 10.3.6.0.200714 (Patch 31178492))
  
 Source the patch FS
 . ./EBSapps.env patch
 echo $FILE_EDITION
 1)     Preparing to Install WLS Patch Set Update 10.3.6.0.200714
 cd $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu
        Check the status for the applied patches
        bsu.sh -prod_dir=$FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/ -status=applied -verbose -view
        Edit the bsu.sh under $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu script and change memory options as follows:
        MEM_ARGS="-Xms1024m -Xmx4096m"
  
 2) Remove the conflict Patches
 time bsu.sh -remove -patchlist=SUPD -prod_dir=$FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/
 time bsu.sh -remove -patchlist=BWKV -prod_dir=$FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/
 time bsu.sh -remove -patchlist=4R4W -prod_dir=$FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/
 time bsu.sh -remove -patchlist=3L3H -prod_dir=$FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/
  
 3) Installing WLS Patch Set Update 10.3.6.0.200714
  
 mv $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir_bkp
 mkdir -p $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir
 cd $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir 
 unzip /patches/PSU_patch_072020/WLS_Patches/p31178492_1036_Generic.zip
  
 cd $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu
 time bsu.sh -install -patch_download_dir=$FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir -patchlist=I37G -prod_dir=$FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/
  
 4) Install overlay patch
  
 cp patches/PSU_patch_072020/WLS_Patches/overlay_patch/DTN2.jar $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir/
 cp /patches/PSU_patch_072020/WLS_Patches/overlay_patch/patch-catalog_27158.xml $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir/
 cd $FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/
 time bsu.sh -install -patch_download_dir=$FMW_HOME/utils/bsu/cache_dir -patchlist=DTN2 -prod_dir=$FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/
  
 5) Validation 
 The following command is a simple way to verify the successful installation of WebLogic Server PSU patch 10.3.6.0.200714.
             $ . $FMW_HOME/wlserver_10.3/server/bin/setWLSEnv.sh
             $ java weblogic.version
  
 Oracle Fusion Middleware 11.1.1.9 OSS - Web Tier Home (OSS Security Patch Update CPUJul2020 Patch 31304503)
  
 1)Prerequisite Steps to Configure Oracle Fusion Middleware 11.1.1.9 Components for Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2 Before Applying the July 2019 and Later FMW OSS Security Patch (Doc ID 2555355.1)
  
 Applying the OSS and OPMN Patches
  
  
 2)Patch Staging Location:
  
 OSS Patch
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/FMW_Patches/31304503
  
 OPMN Patch 
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/OPMN_Patch/23716938
  
 3)Conflict Check:
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/FMW_Patches/31304503
 . ./$FMW_HOME/SetWebtier.env
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch prereq CheckConflictAgainstOHWithDetail -ph ./
  
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/OPMN_Patch/23716938
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch prereq CheckConflictAgainstOHWithDetail -ph ./
  
 4)Apply the July2020 FMW (OSS) Patches
  
 . $FMW_HOME/SetWebtier.env
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/FMW_Patches/31304503
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply
  
 5)Apply the OPMN Patch
  
 . $FMW_HOME/SetWebtier.env
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/OPMN_Patch/23716938
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply
  
 Open a New session in App Node 1 and source the Patch FS 
 . ./EBSapps.env patch
 Start the weblogic admin server in patch FS and do the below setup for all the Managed servers
 cd $ADMIN_SCRIPTS_HOME/
 adadminsrvctl.sh start
  
 Add Parameter to Managed Servers
 ·        Log in to the Oracle Fusion Middleware Administration Console at http://<hostname>.<domain>:<AdminServerPort>/console.
 ·        Click Lock & Edit.
 ·        Under Domain Structure > <your EBS domain> > Environment > Servers, select one of the managed servers. Then under the Server Start tab in the Arguments section, append the following (there must be a space at the start before -D)
 -DUseSunHttpHandler=true
 Click Save.
 ·        Repeat the above step for all remaining managed servers.
 ·        Click Activate Changes.
 ·        Stop AdminServer on Patch FS
 ·        Stop Nodemanager on Patch FS
  
  
 FINALIZE PHASE
 adop phase=finalize
  
 Shutdown the Application and Database services before taking the cold backup
 adstpall.sh -mode=allnodes
 Login to DB node and shutdown the DB and listener
 srvctl stop database -d EBSDBA
 lsnrctl stop LISTENER_NAME
  
  
  
 Taking Cold backup

  
 Login to DB node and start the DB and listener
 
  
 CUTOVER PHASE
 adop phase=cutover mtrestart=no
  
 Bring Down DB and Listener after Cutover completes
 srvctl stop database -d EBSDBA
 lsnrctl stop LISTENER_NAME
  
 DB Critical Patch Update (CPU) Program July 2020 Patch Availability Document (PAD) (Doc ID 2664876.1)
  
 2)Patch Tree :
  
 31326402 - Combo Patch for OJVM PSU 12.1.0.2.200714 and Database Proactive BP 12.1.0.2.200714
 |
 |-31219939 - Oracle JavaVM Component 12.1.0.2.200714 -->
 |-31307682 - Database Proactive Bundle Patch (DB BP)
  |
  |-31136382 - GI/RDBMS (OCW Patch Set Update 12.1.0.2.200714)
  |-31001106 - RDBMS (Database Bundle Patch 12.1.0.2.200714)
  
 3)Patch Staging Location:
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020
  
 4) Copy the latest OPatch directory to ORACLE_HOME
 cd $ORACLE_HOME
 mv OPatch OPatch_Oct2019
 cp -rp /patches/PSU_patch_072020/OPatch .
  
 5)Conflict Check:
 ------------------------------------------------
 31001106 - Database Bundle Patch 12.1.0.2.200714
 ------------------------------------------------
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/31326402/31307682/31001106
 $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch prereq CheckConflictAgainstOHWithDetail -ph ./
  
 Composite Patch : 31001106
  
         Conflict with 23141592
  
         Conflict with 30808393
  
         Bug Superset of 28507324
  
         Bug Superset of 27929509
  
         Bug Superset of 25099339
  
         Conflict with 29943372
  
         Conflict with 19239846
  
         Bug Superset of 19068380
  
         Bug Superset of 8975044
  
         Conflict with 19472320
  
 ---------------------------------------------------------------
 31136382 - No Conflicts (OCW Patch Set Update 12.1.0.2.200714)
 ---------------------------------------------------------------
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/31326402/31307682/31136382
 $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch prereq CheckConflictAgainstOHWithDetail -ph ./
  
 No Conflicts
  
 -------------------------------------
 31219939 - No Conflicts - OJVM Patch
 -------------------------------------
  
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/31326402/31219939
 $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch prereq CheckConflictAgainstOHWithDetail -ph ./
  
 No Conflicts
  
 5)Rollback conflict patches:
  
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch nrollback -id 23141592,30808393,29943372,19239846
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch nrollback -id 17305006,30242335
  
  
 Roll back for patch 19472320 will fail with directory not available, hence we need to apply the patch first and then rollback as per the steps provided below.
  
 mkdir -p $ORACLE_HOME/.patch_storage/19472320_Oct_20_2014_03_14_44
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/19472320/
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch rollback -id 19472320
  
 6)Apply the July2020 DB bundle patches:
 ---------
 31001106:
 ---------
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/31326402/31307682/31001106
  
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply
  
 ---------
 31136382:
 ---------
  
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/31326402/31307682/31136382
  
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply
  
 7)Apply the Overlay patches:
  
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/overlay_patches/
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch napply -id 19239846,23604553,19472320,25139545,31239450,31548611,23141592
  
 8)Apply the July2020 OJVM patch:
 cd /patches/PSU_patch_072020/31326402/31219939 
  
 time $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply
  
 (III) Postinstallation
 ----------------------
 1.    Startup Database in Upgrade mode
                sqlplus / as sysdba
 startup mount;
 select name,open_mode from v$database;
 alter system set cluster_database=FALSE scope=spfile;
 shutdown immediate;
 startup upgrade
 2.    Check the number of invalid objects count before runing the datapatch
         Select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';
  
 3.  Install the SQL portion of the patch by running the following command:
       cd $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch
       time datapatch -verbose
  
 4.  Start sqlplus and run the utlrp.sql to clear the invalids only if dpload.sql is a part of the patch
       SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql
  
 5.   Shut down the database
                shut immediate;
  
 6.  Startup database using srvctl in all nodes
 sqlplus / as sysdba
 startup mount;
 alter system set cluster_database=TRUE scope=spfile;
 shut immediate;
 srvctl start database -d EBSDBA
relocate services as per definition  
 7.   Check the number of invalid objects count after runing the datapatch
       Select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';
  
 8. Package body AD_ZD_ADOP and FND_DIAGNOSTICS will become INVALID after datapatch. Do the below steps to make it VALID.
                Connect as SYS User
 alter package DBMS_METADATA_UTIL compile body;
 grant execute on DBMS_METADATA_UTIL to apps;
 grant select on dba_datapump_jobs to apps;
 Connec as APPS User
 alter package AD_ZD_ADOP compile body;
 alter package apps.FND_DIAGNOSTICS compile body;      
  
 9.    Startup TNS listener in all the DB nodes
  
 8)Check the inventory for applied patches:
 $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory
 $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lspatches
  
 Adding the JVM Parameter for TLS-Enabled Release 12.2 Environments
  
 Add Parameter to WLS Admin Server
 ·        Take a backup of existing context file in each app and dmz nodes

  
 ·        Source the patch FS and do the above steps once again to take a backup of the xml file
 ·        Update the context variable s_nm_jvm_startup_properties to include
 -DUseSunHttpHandler=true parameter
 ·        Run AutoConfig in all APP and DMZ nodes and run in APP node 1 once again at last.
  
  
 Bring up the application
 adstrtal.sh apps/<apps> -mode=allnodes
 Verify that the URL is working fine for DMZ
 "For every OHS component on DMZ Nodes only for both run and patch  (Note grep OHS in $CONTEXT_FILE  - as run and patch domains are different)
  
 trusted.conf - Change Allow from localhost to allow from all
  
 <Location ~ ""^(/)+webservices(/)+ECXOTAInbound"">
         Order deny,allow
         Allow from all
         Allow from all
 </Location>"
  
 CLEANUP PHASE
 adop phase=cleanup
  
 Once the cleanup phase is completed, please run FS_CLONE to sync the run and patch FS as we have applied the FMW and WLS Technology level patches.  

AD Patch Scripts

Patch Application Steps

1. Review Downtime required or not,
a. if downtime required,
i. Get list of invalid objects.
ii. Bring Down Applications
iii. Enable Maintenance Mode through adadmin
iv. Apply patch through adpatch
v. Disable Maintenance Mode through adadmin
vi. Bring up applications.
vii. Validate the patch has been applied and any new invalid objects
viii. Ensure all services are up and release.
b. if downtime not required,
i. Get list of invalid objects.
ii. Apply patch through adpatch options=hotpatch
iii. Validate the patch has been applied and any new invalid objects.
iv. Ensure all services are functioning.

Patching Activity on EBSPRD:

Steps:

1. Bring down application.
2. Enable maintenence mode.
3. adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt
4. Enter credential till it prompt for location.
5. when prompt for location type ‘abort’
6. disable maintenence mode.
7. open screen session.
8. sudo to application user(applmgr) and source application env.
9. execute sh /apps/patches/Test2.sh
10. when it prompt for old session then say ‘NO’

Bringing down application tier.

1. concurrent node service
2. form/web services

Applying Patch:

Total 43 patch.
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt
above step we are running for recording all input we are providing to store in <strong>ERPdefaults.txt</strong><em></em> file
Merging patch's----------->If language patch then merging all language patch.

Adpatch script:

cat /apps/patches/Test2.sh
sqlplus apps @$AD_TOP/patch/115/sql/adsetmmd.sql ENABLE
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/22673920 logfile=l22673920.log driver=u22673920.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/19066382 logfile=l19066382.log driver=u19066382.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/20086596 logfile=l20086596.log driver=u20086596.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/21471243 logfile=l21471243.log driver=u21471243.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/25611260 logfile=l25611260.log driver=u25611260.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/16972536 logfile=l16972536.log driver=u16972536.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/21424549 logfile=l21424549.log driver=u21424549.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/18426069 logfile=l18426069.log driver=u18426069.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/16966157 logfile=l16966157.log driver=u16966157.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/12802881 logfile=l12802881.log driver=u12802881.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/22653309 logfile=l22653309.log driver=u22653309.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/13692238 logfile=l13692238.log driver=u13692238.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/16970138 logfile=l16970138.log driver=u16970138.drv workers=50
adpatch defaultsfile=$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt patchtop=/apps/patches/Test2/All_Lan_Dst logfile=Test2_lan_pth.log driver=u_Test22.drv workers=128
sqlplus apps @$AD_TOP/patch/115/sql/adsetmmd.sql DISABLE;
exit

ebsprd@apps-ebsprd01:/apps/patches/ $ cat $APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/ERPdefaults.txt
#
# AD Default Values File
#
#
# Updated by AutoPatch on Fri Jun 16 2017 22:16:42
#

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        APPL_TOP
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        /im/EBSPRD/apps/apps_st/appl
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        DBNAME
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        EBSPRD_BALANCE
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        MATCH_APPL_TOP
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        Yes
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        LOG_FNAME
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        ERPdefaults.log
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        DEF_BATCH_SIZE
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        1000
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        ORACLE_HOME
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        /im/EBSPRD/apps/tech_st/10.1.2
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        CORRECT_DBENV
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        Yes
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        DEF_SYSTEM_PWD
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        7782A9A20F0B4F635CADA0EA24D095D610C0
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        ORACLE_username_Application_Object_Library
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        APPLSYS
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        ORACLE_password_Application_Object_Library
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        7782A9A282CA42FED619A93FF9202C88D75612
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        DEF_ACTIVATE_EMAIL
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        No
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

## Start of Defaults Record
  %%START_OF_TOKEN%%
        MISSING_TRANSLATED_VERSION
  %%END_OF_TOKEN%%

  %%START_OF_VALUE%%
        yes
  %%END_OF_VALUE%%
## End of Defaults Record

#notes

CPU July-2018 EBS R12.1.3

Patch Location:

/interface/patches/CPU_2018

######################################################################################################

1) Apply AD Pacthes (US) in below order

====>Enable Maintaince Mode

sqlplus apps/apps4ebsdb @$AD_TOP/patch/115/sql/adsetmmd.sql ENABLE

cd /interface/patches/CPU_2018/ADPATCH_US

23231676

24840574

25110821

22284589

23200210

————————————————————>

28018146–> PRE-Steps : adgrants.sql from DB Node

o Compare the version of adgrants.sql(UNIX) in $APPL_TOP/admin to that in patch directory(PATCH/admin/adgrants.sql)

o Copy the higher version of adgrants.sql (UNIX) to RDBMS “$ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/admin”

Login to DB tier & use SQL*Plus to run the script as sys user.

sqlplus “/as sysdba”

@$ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/admin/adgrants.sql APPS

Apply Patch –28018146

——————————————————————>

====>Disable Maintaince Mode

sqlplus apps/apps4ebsdb @$AD_TOP/patch/115/sql/adsetmmd.sql DISABLE

######################################################################################################

2) Apply NLS Pacthes in Hotpacth ( Screen Mode)

screen -S CPU_18JUL

cd /interface/patches/CPU_2018/ADPATCH_NLS/ADPATCH_NLS_D

adpatch options=hotpatch driver=u_merged.drv logfile=CPU_JUL2018_12_17SEP.log

######################################################################################################

Take backup of 10.1.3 and 10.1.2 Homes

cp -pr 10.1.3 10.1.3_bkp_CPU_19SEP

cp -pr 10.1.2 10.1.2_bkp_CPU_19SEP

10.1.3 Patch :

######################################################################################################

1) Apply 21845960———————–>

export OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID=46

echo $OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID

cd /interface/patches/CPU_2018/1013_PATCH/21845960

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;

$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch napply

$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|egrep 21845960

unset OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID

OUI Patch

applmgr@of201:/interface/patches $ unzip p6640838_10106_Linux-x86-64.zip

2) Apply 22123753———————–>

cd /interface/patches/CPU_2018/1013_PATCH/22123753

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;

$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply

$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|egrep 22123753

10.1.2 Patch

######################################################################################################

1) Apply 26825525

cd /interface/patches/CPU_2018/1012_PATCH/26825525

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.2/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;

$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply

$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|egrep 26825525

###################

“Forms having some issues while opening

to fix the issue,Re-deploy forms.ear file

(Given in Readme,but steps are not correct,refer comments)”

“Deploying a New EAR File in Oracle Applications Release 12 (Doc ID 397174.1) –Change Password for oc4jadmin

TXKRUN.PL Deploying a New Forms .EAR File Error with OPMNCTL Start (Doc ID 1295791.1) — EBSPRD patch opmnctl”

###################

JRE Patch

Using JDK 7.0 Latest Update with Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.0 and 12.1 (Doc ID 1467892.1)

Upgrading JRE Plugin with Oracle Applications R12 (MetaLink Note 393931.1)

R12 E-Business Suite Java / JRE Upgrade Does Not Correctly Update The 3 Digit Version Of Java Installed In The Context File,

Forms Applications, Or Java Console (Doc ID 2227147.1)

http://erpondb.blogspot.com/2015/11/ebs-r121-patching-for-jre-18.html

######################################################################################################

cd /interface/patches/CPU_2018/JRE

——–Backup of Webapps———————————

cd $COMMON_TOP

cp -rp webapps webapps_bkp_CPU_19SEP

——–Backup of Webapps———————————

==> Apply interoperability Patch 21624242:R12.TXK.B. (ALready Applied ) ******************>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

1)Download 32 Bit Microsoft Version

unzip p27890728_180181_WINNT.zip

cp -p jre-8u181-windows-i586.exe $COMMON_TOP/webapps/oacore/util/jinitiator/j2se18181.exe

$FND_TOP/bin/txkSetPlugin.sh 18181

$FND_TOP/bin/txkSetPlugin.sh 18073 –Revert to old if any issues

Issues :

#########################################################################################################################

diff -y /ebsdb/apps/apps_st/appl/fnd/12.0.0/admin/template/orion_web_xml_1013.tmp /ebsdb/apps/apps_st/appl/fnd/12.0.0/admin/template/custom/orion_web_xml_1013.tmp_bkp_18SEP |grep ‘|’

add diff lines

[ VERSION CONFLICTS INFORMATION ]

Template shipped by oracle is having a version different than the template lying in custom directory.

Template shipped by Oracle : /ebsdb/apps/apps_st/appl/fnd/12.0.0/admin/template/orion_web_xml_1013.tmp(version: 120.69.12010000.17)

Custom template : /ebsdb/apps/apps_st/appl/fnd/12.0.0/admin/template/custom/orion_web_xml_1013.tmp(version: 120.69.12010000.10)

Please resolve the differences between the two templates or refer to Metalink Note 387859.1 for further details.

Issues :

===============

lsinventory is failing with below error

##############################

LsInventory: OPatch Exception while accessing O2O

OPATCH_JAVA_ERROR : An exception of type “OPatchException” has occurred:

OPatch Exception: OUI found no such ORACLE_HOME set in the environment

Can not get details for given Oracle Home

An exception occurs

null

##############################

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.2/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;

cd $ORACLE_HOME/oui/bin

./runInstaller -silent -attachHome ORACLE_HOME=/EBSDEV/tech_st/10.1.2 ORACLE_HOME_NAME=EBSDEV_1012_home

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;

cd $ORACLE_HOME/oui/bin

./runInstaller -silent -attachHome ORACLE_HOME=/EBSDEV/tech_st/10.1.3 ORACLE_HOME_NAME=EBSDEV_1013_home

##############################

10.1.2 runInstaller attachHome failing with below error

.The Java RunTime Environment was not found at /tmp/OraInstall2018-09-16_12-18-52PM/jre/bin/java. Hence, the Oracle Universal Installer cannot be run.

##############################

Reason for the error

On investigation,I found the following solution to the problem

The oraparam.ini file is incorrect in $ORACLE_HOME/oui directory.

The line in the oraparm.ini file that was incorrect was:

appltst@of552:/ebsdb/apps/tech_st/10.1.2/oui $ cat oraparam.ini|grep -i JRE|grep -v ^#

JRE_LOCATION=/apps/prd/apps/tech_st/10.1.2/jdk/jre ****************************************************pointing to prod Path

JRE_MEMORY_OPTIONS=”-mx256m”

1. Back up the oraparm.ini file in $ORACLE_HOME/oui

2. Modify the oraparam.ini file:

vi oraparam.ini

JRE_LOCATION=../../jdk/jre

3. Run the universal installer from $ORACLE_HOME/oui/bin/runInstaller

TXKRUN.PL Deploying a New Forms

applmgr@of201:~ $ $FND_TOP/bin/txkrun.pl -script=CfgOC4JApp

*** ALL THE FOLLOWING FILES ARE REQUIRED FOR RESOLVING RUNTIME ERRORS

*** Log File = /EBSDEV/inst/apps/EBSDEV_of201/logs/appl/rgf/TXK/txkCfgOC4JApp_Wed_Sep_19_05_57_14_2018.log

Program : /EBSDEV/apps_st/appl/fnd/12.0.0/patch/115/bin/txkCfgOC4JApp.pl started @ Wed Sep 19 05:57:14 2018

*** Log File = /EBSDEV/inst/apps/EBSDEV_of201/logs/appl/rgf/TXK/txkCfgOC4JApp_Wed_Sep_19_05_57_14_2018.log

Enter Application name for re-deployment ? forms

Enter Oc4j Instance password for re-deployment ?

Run Autoconfig ? No

*****************************************************

Required values for starting OC4J instance “forms”:

====================================================

s_formsstatus = enabled

s_forms_nprocs = 1 (value should be greater than 0)

Existing values from the context file:

======================================

s_formsstatus = enabled

s_forms_nprocs = 1

———————————————-

*** Values for context variables are VALID ***

———————————————-

*****************************************************

Stopping all OPMN processes.

OPMN stopped.

OPMN started.

Deplolying Application : “forms” onto OC4J instance: “forms”

Application deployed successfully.

Stopping and starting OC4J instances.

Started OC4J instances.

Binding webApp : “forms” with webmodule : “formsweb” for OC4J instance: “forms”

Web application bound successfully.

Stopping OPMN.

OPMN stopped.

Program : /EBSDEV/apps_st/appl/fnd/12.0.0/patch/115/bin/txkCfgOC4JApp.pl completed @ Wed Sep 19 05:57:54 2018

End of /EBSDEV/apps_st/appl/fnd/12.0.0/patch/115/bin/txkCfgOC4JApp.pl : No Errors encountered

applmgr@of201:~ $

AD Pacthes
Patch –  Desciption Pre

requisities

Post

requisities

Applied Patch –  Desciption Pre-Requisities

Not Appiled

Post

requisities

Not Appiled

28018146

12.1:CPU PATCH FOR JULY 2018

Yes NoRun ADGRANTS Yes 9239089

R12.AD.B.delta.3

NA NA
Yes 19559960

R12.FRM.B.delta.4

NA NA
No 23231676

R12.JTT.B.delta.4

NA 24840574

JSP COMPILATION FAILS AFTER APPLYING R12.JTT.B.DELTA.4

25110821

ERROR ON FLEXFIELDS AFTER APPLYING R12.JTT.B.DELTA.4

Yes 8919491

R12.ATG_PF.B.delta.3

NA NA
Yes 19273341

R12.BNE.B.delta.4

NA NA
No 22284589

R12.FWK.B.delta.5

NA 23200210

PERFORMANCE ISSUE WHILE SEARCHACCOUNT FLEXFIELD( SELECT FROM FND_FLEX_VALUES_VL)

12572001:

AFTER FRAMEWORK PATCH 11894708 JAVA ERROR ON CREATE CLAIM, CLAIM LINE, SYS PARAM (Not Required as we don’t have OZF)

Required

Actions

If Not On

Apr 2018 CPU

14108961

Only if Landed Cost Management is used

Check Below Applications are used or not with Funactional Teamand see if this are applied INL Inactive select

abbreviation

,codelevel

from

ad_trackable_entities

where

abbreviation in( ‘hr_pf’,’ibe’,’prc_pf’,’inl’,’ozf’ )

order by

abbreviation;

22465286

IF have applied Patch 21198991:R12.PRC_PF.B then apply Patch 22465286:R12.PON.B after applying this CPU patch.

PON Inactive select decode(nvl(a.APPLICATION_short_name,’Not Found’),

‘SQLAP’,’AP’,’SQLGL’,’GL’,’OFA’,’FA’,

‘Not Found’,’id ‘||to_char(fpi.application_id),

a.APPLICATION_short_name) apps,

decode(fpi.status,’I’,’Installed’,’S’,’Shared’,

‘N’,’Inactive’,fpi.status) status,

fpi.product_version,

nvl(fpi.patch_level,’– Not Available –‘) Patchset,

to_char(fpi.last_update_date,’dd-Mon-RRRR’) “Update Date”

from fnd_oracle_userid o, fnd_application a, fnd_product_installations fpi

where fpi.application_id = a.application_id(+)

and fpi.oracle_id = o.oracle_id(+)

and APPLICATION_short_name in( ‘HR’,’IBE’,’PRC’,’INL’,’OZF’ )

order by 1,2

25510561

If have applied R12.HR_PF.B.delta.9, Release 12.1 HRMS RUP9, apply Patch 25510561:R12.PAY.B after applying this CPU patch.

Current Version is HR PF  DELTA 3

PAY Shared

26267391

If have applied R12.IBE.B.Delta.4, apply Patch 26267391:R12.IBE.B after applying this CPU patch.

IBE Inactive
DB Patches:
28317232

COMBO OF OJVM COMPONENT 12.1.0.2.180717 DB PSU + DBPSU 12.1.0.2.180717

12.1.0.2 NA REVIEW With CORE DBA TEAM
Java JRE
27890728

Oracle JRE 8 Update 181

Apply only 32 bit patch

No -Pre Req

10.1.3.5 Patches
21845960CPUOCT2015 TRACKING BUG FOR APPLICATION SERVER 10.1.3.5 UNIX 10.1.3.5.0 NA If you encounter conflicts with Patch 19943587 and Patch 18025250, allow OPatch to roll it back. The fix for 19943587 and 18025250 is already included in the Oct 2015 CPU Patch 21845960.mv: cannot stat `.backup/.10011970/cabo’: No such file or directory

mv: cannot stat `cabo’: No such file or directory

This message can safely be ignored.

We can apply 32 bit

version in Linux X86-64

run the below command before applying patch

$ export OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID=46

19943587/18025250

Not appliedApply 21845960. directly

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|egrep ‘22123753|20683632|20426272|19943587|18025250|21845960’
22123753CPUOCT2015: MLR ON TOP OF 10.1.3.5.0 FOR BUGS 20034700 8939568 20492610 10.1.3.5.0 NA If you have previously installed Patch 20683632 or Patch 20426272, use OPatch to explicitly roll it back. Then, apply Patch 22123753.why this patch ?

Slow performance of HTML-based (self-service) applications on Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.1.

20683632/20426272

Not appliedApply 22123753 directly

Only if TLS 1.2 Configured

27078378|27208670

10.1.3.5.0 NA to enable TLS 1.2 you should update the OpenSSL libraries by applying two patches – Patch 27078378 and Patch 27208670 27078378|27208670

Not appplied

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|egrep ‘27078378|27208670’
10.1.2 Patches
26825525MERGE REQUEST ON TOP OF 10.1.2.3.2PSU FOR BUGS 25768948 1770039 25990479 10.1.2.3 NA Only Available for Linux X86, not with 64 bit

we have to check with Oracle for applying

Pre-Reqs are applied.

14825718 /8551790OUI 10.1 8551790

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.2/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|egrep ‘14825718|8551790|26825525’. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.2/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;grep -i version= $ORACLE_HOME/oui/oraparam.ini
 Known Issue Categories, Details and Resolutions
UI issues (such as poorly rendered fonts, missing links, or buttons and fields out of place) in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.1.3. Refer to Solution A in Document 1348791.1, R12: Font and Links Have Changed After Patching.
Patch Type Pacth# Comments References
10.1.3 21845960
10.1.3 22123753
10.1.2 26825525 Forms having some issues while opening

to fix the issue,Re-deploy forms.ear file

(Given in Readme,but steps are not correct,refer comments)

Deploying a New EAR File in Oracle Applications Release 12 (Doc ID 397174.1)   –Change Password for oc4jadmin

TXKRUN.PL Deploying a New Forms .EAR File Error with OPMNCTL Start (Doc ID 1295791.1) — Prod patch opmn ctl

JRE Plugin 27890728 After applying JRE Plugin,Forms are not opening ,no errors.

Reverted the changes,after that forms are opening

Upgrading JRE Plugin with Oracle Applications R12 (MetaLink Note 393931.1)

#notes

TLS 1.2 Upgrade EBS R12.1.3

In Summary
Source Document: Enabling TLS in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.1 (Doc ID 376700.1)

Step 1 : Upgrade to Latest JDK (JDK_7_181_32bit_27411505) & apply 10.1.2 Patches ==> Completed Successfully
Step 2 : Apply the October 2015 CPU (10.1.3) –>21845960 ==> Completed Successfully
Step 3 : Apply the 10.1.3.5 OpenSSL patches. –> All Other 10.1.3 Patches==> Completed Successfully
Step 4 : Apply product-specific patches(ad patches) –Ad patches ==> Completed Successfully

Error Faced:
Only Error , is OPMN Services are timed-out.
ERROR : Timed out( 100000 ): Interrupted Exception - This is JDK Upgrade (10.1.2 Pathes) , this can be safely ignored

One patch needs OUI and needs to be enabled with unix team and using 1301320.1

Pacthes ==> adpacthes , 10.1.2,10.1.3
JDK ==> JDK Pacth Version & Details
Certificates ==> Certificates Required for TLS1.2

Sample Steps (Other)

Enabling TLS in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.1 (Doc ID 376700.1)

Using JDK 7.0 Latest Update with Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.0 and 12.1 (Doc ID 1467892.1)

Apply patches 16545472, 17309237 (EBS patches – adpatch)

Install new JDK version on server

Create new JDK folder in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/applutil

Copy new JDK folder (jdk1.7.0_181-i586) from installation directory to $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/applutil/jdk1.7.0_181-i586 .

in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/applutil/ rename existing jdk directory (mv jdk jdk_old)
in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/applutil/ rename new jdk1.7.0_181-i586 jdk directory (mv jdk1.7.0_181-i586 jdk)

Install Fonts

cp $FND_TOP/resource/ALBANYWT.ttf $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/jdk/jre/lib/fonts
cp $FND_TOP/resource/ALBANWTJ.ttf $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/jdk/jre/lib/fonts
cp $FND_TOP/resource/ALBANWTK.ttf $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/jdk/jre/lib/fonts
cp $FND_TOP/resource/ALBANWTS.ttf $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/jdk/jre/lib/fonts
cp $FND_TOP/resource/ALBANWTT.ttf $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/jdk/jre/lib/fonts

apply patch 5659594 to 10.1.2 oracle home (opatch)

mv $ORACLE_HOME/jdk $ORACLE_HOME/jdk_old

In ORACLE_HOME:

cp -rp $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/jdk .

apply patches (IN THIS ORDER) 16271876, 17907988, 17653437, 17645157, 16241466 to 10.1.2 home (opatch)

ignore conflict on 17653437

ignore conflict on 17645157

refer to 1569998.1 for make commands

Please create the below softlink:

cd $ORACLE_HOME/lib/stubs
ln -s libjvm-1.7-stub.so libjvm.so

cd $ORACLE_HOME/forms/lib
$ make -f ins_forms.mk sharedlib install

cd $ORACLE_HOME/reports/lib
$ make -f ins_reports.mk install

Run ADAdmin and select the Forms and Reports regeneration
1, 2 and 1,3

Enter the number of workers [X] :

take all defaults when asked

apply patches 27078378, 27208670 to 10.1.3 home (opatch)

27208670 could error due to no OUI 10.1 support

OPATCH_JAVA_ERROR=CheckConflict: OPatch cannot process overlay patches because of no OUI support. Please take latest OUI 10.1 patchset from “My Oracle Support” and try again.
Cannot check bug/file conflict and component prerequisite checks.

ERROR: OPatch failed during prerequisite check.

apply 6640838 using UltraVNC, refer to below note

How to patch OUI for installing overlay patches on top of Forms Bundle Patch – 9593176 (Doc ID 1301320.1)

source 10.1.3 home

./runInstaller -ignoreSysPrereqs

Once installed, then apply 27208670

apply patches 23645824, 22974534 (EBS patches – adpatch)

Punchout in Oracle iProcurement and Exchange Fails After Supplier Site Migrates From SSLv3 to TLS Protocol (with SSL Handshake SSLIOClosedOverrideGoodbyeKiss) (Doc ID 1937220.1)

apply patch 21473055 (EBS patch – adpatch)

source 10.1.3

/d01/oracle/SUPPORT1/apps/tech_st/10.1.3

Follow 376700.1 instructions for requesting a new certificate

copy files to $INST_TOP/certs/Apache: ca.crt, intermediate.crt, new.cnf, new.csr, server.crt, server.key

make $PATH and $LD_LIBRARY_PATH per 376700.1

export OPENSSL_CONF=$INST_TOP/certs/Apache/new.cnf

cat server.crt intermediate.crt ca.crt > opmn.crt

Copy files to custom directory and make changes as per 376700.1

cp -rp $FND_TOP/admin/template/opmn_xml_1013.tmp $FND_TOP/admin/template/custom/opmn_xml_1013.tmp

cp -rp $FND_TOP/admin/template/httpd_conf_1013.tmp $FND_TOP/admin/template/custom/httpd_conf_1013.tmp

cp -rp $FND_TOP/admin/template/ssl_conf_1013.tmp $FND_TOP/admin/template/custom/ssl_conf_1013.tmp

make file changes as per 5.2 Step 6 in 376700.1

Copy files to custom directory and make changes as per 376700.1

cp -rp $FND_TOP/admin/template/oc4j_properties_1013.tmp $FND_TOP/admin/template/custom/oc4j_properties_1013.tmp

cp -rp $FND_TOP/admin/template/oafm_oc4j_properties_1013.tmp $FND_TOP/admin/template/custom/oafm_oc4j_properties_1013.tmp

cp -rp $FND_TOP/admin/template/forms_oc4j_properties_1013.tmp $FND_TOP/admin/template/custom/forms_oc4j_properties_1013.tmp

make file changes as per 5.3 Step 1 in 376700.1

Run autoconfig and pray it all works

====================================================================
JDK_7_181_32bit & 10.1.2 Patches
For JDK 7 upgrade, follow the instructions in  (Doc ID 1467892.1)
====================================================================
27411505 --> JDK_7_181_32bit_27411505

1)12848228
2)16271876 -- Follow Read me
3)17907988 -- Follow Read me
4)17653437-- Follow Read me
5)17645157-- Follow Read me
6)16241466--- Follow Read me

====================================================================
10.1.3 Patches
Refer DOc: 376700.1 ,Step 5
====================================================================
1) 21845960-CPUOCT2015--> -- Follow Read me
2) 27078378
3) 22322938-- Support for Oracle Workflow
4) 6640838 -->OUI 10.1 : apply 6640838 using UltraVNC, refer to below note 1301320.1
5) 27208670
====================================================================
AD Pacthes
Refer DOc: 376700.1 ,Step 6
====================================================================

16545472
17309237
23645824
22974534 --NLS
27881758 --NLS
22724663 --NLS

TLS_JDK_Upgrade_7u181_32bit_workflog

http://123.srinalla.com:8011/OA_HTML/AppsLogin

apps4ebsdb
manager

/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches
####################################################################################################################################################

Take backup of 10.1.3 and 10.1.2 Homes

appltst@of223:/ebsdb/tech_st $
cp -pr 10.1.3 10.1.3_bkp_after_jdk_upgrade &
cp -pr 10.1.2 10.1.2_bkp_after_jdk_upgrade &
####################################################################################################################################################
Apply 10.1.3 Oracle Home using Opatch.

====================================================================
10.1.3 Patches
Refer DOc: 376700.1 ,Step 5
====================================================================
1) 21845960-CPUOCT2015–> — Follow Read me
2) 27078378
3) 22322938– Support for Oracle Workflow
4) 6640838 –>OUI 10.1 : apply 6640838 using UltraVNC, refer to below note 1301320.1
5) 27208670

====================================================================
AD Pacthes
Refer DOc: 376700.1 ,Step 6
====================================================================

16545472
17309237
23645824
22974534 –NLS
27881758 –NLS
22724663 –NLS

——————————————————————————————————————>
1) Apply 21845960———————–>

echo $OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID
unset OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 21845960
cd /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/21845960
export OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID=46
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch napply
unset OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID

——————-WORKLOG…………………………
Applying patch 9273888…

Patching copy files…

Inventory is good and does not have any dangling patches.

Updating inventory…

Verifying patch…
Backing up comps.xml …

OPatch succeeded.

OPatch succeeded.
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/21845960 $

appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/21845960 $ unset OPATCH_PLATFORM_ID
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/21845960 $

——————————————————————————————————————>
2) 27078378

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27078378
cd /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27078378
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply

——————-WORKLOG…………………………——————-WORKLOG…………………………
OPatch succeeded.
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27078378 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27078378

1) Patch 27078378 applied on Fri Dec 07 01:04:10 EST 2018
[ Bug fixes: 22447165 25859264 27078378 24483815 ]
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27078378 $

——————————————————————————————————————>
3) 22322938

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 22322938
cd /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/22322938
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply

——————-WORKLOG…………………………——————-WORKLOG…………………………

OPatch succeeded.
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/22322938 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 22322938
1) Patch 22322938 applied on Fri Dec 07 01:30:56 EST 2018
[ Bug fixes: 22322938 ]

——————————————————————————————————————>
4) 6640838

####################################################################################################################################################
OUI Pacth 6880880 ——————————–> GUI Setiings

Invoking fuser to check for active processes.

OPATCH_JAVA_ERROR=CheckConflict: OPatch cannot process overlay patches because of no OUI support. Please take latest OUI 10.1 patchset from “My Oracle Support” and try again.
Cannot check bug/file conflict and component prerequisite checks.
##########################################################
MobaXterm GUI Settings——————————————————————————————–>
[srinalla@of223 ~]$ xauth list
123.srinalla.com/unix:10 MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 6bb0f2dd724792d1fa72abbb87f3c8a6
appltst@of223:~ $ xauth add 123.srinalla.com/unix:10 MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 6bb0f2dd724792d1fa72abbb87f3c8a6
appltst@of223:~ $ xclock
——————————————————————————————–>
##########################################################
Download 32bit 10106 Version=========> p6640838_10106_LINUX.zip
. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;
mv $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch.pre_6640838
unzip p6640838_10106_LINUX.zip
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches $ cd cd/Disk1/install/
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/cd/Disk1/install $ chmod +x *
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/cd/Disk1/install $ ./runInstaller -ignoreSysPrereqs

Follow (Doc ID 1301320.1) –> for GUI steps

appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ opatch version

Oracle Interim Patch Installer version 1.0.0.0.62
Copyright (c) 2009 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved..

Oracle recommends you to use the latest OPatch version
and read the OPatch documentation available in the OPatch/docs
directory for usage. For information about the latest OPatch and
other support-related issues, refer to document ID 293369.1
available on My Oracle Support (https://myoraclesupport.oracle.com)

OPatch Version: 1.0.0.0.62
####################################################################################################################################################

5) 27208670

Follow Read me

. $INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/*.env;echo $ORACLE_HOME;
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27208670
cd /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670
$ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply

–> First time , we had error & rollbacked the patch as per
–> And pacth went fine

—————> Refer Error Details on below of Document

——————-WORKLOG…………………………——————-WORKLOG…………………………

Verifying patch…
Backing up comps.xml …

OPatch succeeded.
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27208670
1) Patch 27208670 applied on Tue Dec 11 10:51:12 EST 2018
[ Bug fixes: 27208670 22458773 24484104 ]

####################################################################################################################################################
Error Details for 27208670
####################################################################################################################################################

appltst@of223:~ $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27208670

appltst@of223:~ $ cd /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply

Oracle Interim Patch Installer version 1.0.0.0.62
Copyright (c) 2009 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved..

Oracle recommends you to use the latest OPatch version
and read the OPatch documentation available in the OPatch/docs
directory for usage. For information about the latest OPatch and
other support-related issues, refer to document ID 293369.1
available on My Oracle Support (https://myoraclesupport.oracle.com)

Oracle Home : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3
Oracle Home Inventory : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/inventory
Central Inventory : /im/finupg/oraInventory
from : /etc/oraInst.loc
OUI location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/oui
OUI shared library : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/oui/lib/linux/liboraInstaller.so
Java location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/jre/1.4.2/bin/java
Log file location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/.patch_storage//*.log

Creating log file “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/.patch_storage/27208670/Apply_27208670_12-11-2018_10-43-00.log”

Invoking fuser to check for active processes.

Patch “27208670” overlays ” 21845942 “. Conflict check between them is skipped.

Backing up comps.xml …

OPatch detected non-cluster Oracle Home from the inventory and will patch the local system only.

Please shut down Oracle instances running out of this ORACLE_HOME
(Oracle Home = /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3)
Is this system ready for updating?
Please respond Y|N >
Y
Applying patch 27208670…

Patching copy files…

OPatch encounters the following issues during file patching:
The following files had problems with being patched:
1. /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/bin/opmn
[ Couldn’t copy /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/files/opmn/bin/opmn to /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/bin/opmn from /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670. ]

Replying ‘Y’ will terminate the patch installation immediately. It WILL NOT restore any updates that have been performed to this point. It WILL NOT update the inventory.
Replying ‘N’ will update the inventory showing the patch has been applied.
NOTE: After replying either ‘Y’ or ‘N’ it is critical to review:
My Oracle Support Note 312767.1 How to rollback a failed Interim patch installation.
Do you want to STOP?
Please respond Y|N >
N

Inventory is good and does not have any dangling patches.

Updating inventory…

Verifying patch…
Verifying that patch ID is in Oracle Home inventory.
Verifying copy files.

Comparing “/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/files/opmn/bin/opmn” and “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/bin/opmn”
Source file name is : /interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/files/opmn/bin/opmn, size is : 501295
Destination file name(from OracleHome) is : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/bin/opmn, size is : 509724
Copy failed: failed to update “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/bin/opmn” with updated “/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/files/opmn/bin/opmn”

Comparing “/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/files/opmn/lib/libopmnoraclessl.so” and “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/lib/libopmnoraclessl.so”

Comparing “/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/files/opmn/lib/libopmnopenssl.so” and “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/lib/libopmnopenssl.so”

Comparing “/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670/files/opmn/lib/libmodapi.so” and “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/opmn/lib/libmodapi.so”
There are 1 issues copying files to Oracle Home.
FILE PROBLEM: some files are not patched.
OPATCH_JAVA_ERROR: Patch was not successfully applied.
Verification of the patch failed.

ERROR: OPatch failed as verification of the patch failed.
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ opatch version

Oracle Interim Patch Installer version 1.0.0.0.62
Copyright (c) 2009 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved..

Oracle recommends you to use the latest OPatch version
and read the OPatch documentation available in the OPatch/docs
directory for usage. For information about the latest OPatch and
other support-related issues, refer to document ID 293369.1
available on My Oracle Support (https://myoraclesupport.oracle.com)

OPatch Version: 1.0.0.0.62

appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27208670
1) Patch 27208670 applied on Tue Dec 11 10:48:26 EST 2018
[ Bug fixes: 27208670 22458773 24484104 ]

appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ opatch rollback -id 27208670

Oracle Interim Patch Installer version 1.0.0.0.62
Copyright (c) 2009 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved..

Oracle recommends you to use the latest OPatch version
and read the OPatch documentation available in the OPatch/docs
directory for usage. For information about the latest OPatch and
other support-related issues, refer to document ID 293369.1
available on My Oracle Support (https://myoraclesupport.oracle.com)

Oracle Home : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3
Oracle Home Inventory : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/inventory
Central Inventory : /im/finupg/oraInventory
from : /etc/oraInst.loc
OUI location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/oui
OUI shared library : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/oui/lib/linux/liboraInstaller.so
Java location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/jre/1.4.2/bin/java
Log file location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/.patch_storage//*.log

Creating log file “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/.patch_storage/27208670/RollBack_27208670_12-11-2018_10-50-20.log”

Invoking fuser to check for active processes.

Backing up comps.xml …

OPatch detected non-cluster Oracle Home from the inventory and will patch the local system only.

Please shut down Oracle instances running out of this ORACLE_HOME
(Oracle Home = /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3)
Is this system ready for updating?
Please respond Y|N >
Y
Removing patch 27208670…

Restoring copied files…

Updating inventory…
Backing up comps.xml …

Inventory is good and does not have any dangling patches.

OPatch succeeded.
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27208670

appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch apply

Oracle Interim Patch Installer version 1.0.0.0.62
Copyright (c) 2009 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved..

Oracle recommends you to use the latest OPatch version
and read the OPatch documentation available in the OPatch/docs
directory for usage. For information about the latest OPatch and
other support-related issues, refer to document ID 293369.1
available on My Oracle Support (https://myoraclesupport.oracle.com)

Oracle Home : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3
Oracle Home Inventory : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/inventory
Central Inventory : /im/finupg/oraInventory
from : /etc/oraInst.loc
OUI location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/oui
OUI shared library : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/oui/lib/linux/liboraInstaller.so
Java location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/jre/1.4.2/bin/java
Log file location : /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/.patch_storage//*.log

Creating log file “/ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3/.patch_storage/27208670/Apply_27208670_12-11-2018_10-50-53.log”

Invoking fuser to check for active processes.

Patch “27208670” overlays ” 21845942 “. Conflict check between them is skipped.

Backing up comps.xml …

OPatch detected non-cluster Oracle Home from the inventory and will patch the local system only.

Please shut down Oracle instances running out of this ORACLE_HOME
(Oracle Home = /ebsdb/tech_st/10.1.3)
Is this system ready for updating?
Please respond Y|N >
Y
Applying patch 27208670…

Patching copy files…

Inventory is good and does not have any dangling patches.

Updating inventory…

Verifying patch…
Backing up comps.xml …

OPatch succeeded.
appltst@of223:/interface/patches/TLS_1.2_Patches/10.1.3/27208670 $ $ORACLE_HOME/OPatch/opatch lsinventory|grep 27208670
1) Patch 27208670 applied on Tue Dec 11 10:51:12 EST 2018
[ Bug fixes: 27208670 22458773 24484104 ]

JRE Upgrade

1 Stop the Application services
2 Apply patch 19568561 (MERGE REQUEST ON TOP OF 10.1.0.5.0 FOR BUGS 18128233 19358438)
3 mv $FND_TOP/bin/txkSetPlugin.sh $FND_TOP/bin/txkSetPlugin-4377566.sh
4 Apply patch 21624242:R12.TXK.B (APPLICATIONS R12 INTEROPERABILITY PATCH FOR JRE PLUGIN)
5 “Download the latest “”JRE”” update (Do not download the “”Server JRE”” version)
from the Java SE Downloads page or as a patch from My Oracle Support as listed in the JRE Parameter Settings table.
•Click the JRE Download button for the appropriate Java version
•Click the Accept License Agreement button
•Download the Windows x86 Offline (32-bit) or Windows x64 (64-bit) version as required”
6 “Rename the JRE Plugin File
jre-8u73-windows-i586.exe or jre-8u73-windows-x64.exe would be renamed j2se18073.exe”
7 “Place the Renamed JRE Plugin on the Web Application Tier
$[COMMON_TOP]/webapps/oacore/util/jinitiator/”
8 “upgrade the JRE
$FND_TOP/bin/txkSetPlugin.sh 18073”
9 Start the application services and validate